The Department of Social Protection has received a record €30.9 billion as part of Budget 2027, the headline change being a €10 increase in weekly social welfare rates for groups like pensioners, jobseekers and carers.
Minister for Public Expenditure Jack Chambers announced the two billion euro increase on last year’s Social Protection allocation, saying that it would provide for the welfare rate increase to offset projected inflation next year.
The government estimates that the measure will benefit around 1.6 million people.
A new “cost of disability” payment of €500 was unveiled by the minister, to be accessed by approximately 240,000 people in receipt of long-term disability payments currently.
Meanwhile, Minister Chambers announced that the Carer’s Allowance income disregard will increase to €1,150 for a single person and €2,300 for a couple, up from the current €1,000 and €2,000 respectively.
A €5 increase in the weekly Fuel Allowance was confirmed by the minister, bringing it up from €38 to €43. At the same time, the income threshold for the Fuel Allowance for single pensioners was raised from €534 to €641 per week.
The Living Alone allowance received a €3 increase.
Child support for children under and over 12 years old was raised by €6, bringing the payments to €64 and €84 per week respectively.
The Working Family Payment weekly income thresholds are to be increased by €30, Minister Chambers said.
According to Chambers, the funding will also support the future pensions of 835,000 workers as part of My Future Fund.